Skip to content

About Get3DMed

Study anatomy and biology in the shape they actually take.

Get3DMed is a 3D atlas that runs in your browser, from the whole body down to cells, tissues with real microscope slides, embryos, disease, microbes and plants, with the molecules alongside. Turn a model, peel back its layers, slice through it and select any structure to see what it is.

What
Labelled 3D models from the body to the cell, real slides and molecules, with an AI tutor beside the model.
Where
In your browser. Nothing to install and no account needed to explore; a free account keeps your views, notes and place in every model.
Who for
Medical students, wherever they study.
933D models
4,006Labelled parts
315Textbook diagrams
91Molecular structures

In the viewer

See where everything sits.

Anatomy asks you to understand where things sit and how they connect. Select a name and its structure lights up; turn the model to see what surrounds it. Keep your course notes beside it.

  • Search parts and views

    Find a structure by name or synonym.

  • Textbook views

    Open prepared angles and sections.

  • Layers and isolation

    Peel back, hide or isolate anatomy.

  • Cross-sections

    Slice supported models at any depth.

  • Linked labels

    Select a name to highlight its part.

  • AI tutor

    Ask about what’s in front of you.

  • Microscope slides

    Compare the model with a real slide.

  • Look closer

    Go from an organ to its cells.

  • Saved views

    Keep an arrangement and reopen it anywhere.

  • Your notes

    Write your own notes on any structure.

The Get3DMed heart viewer showing a four-chamber half section with labelled valves, chambers and septa
Heart, half section · Catalogue 5.2Open this view

What the atlas covers

93 models and 4,006 labelled parts, from the whole body to the cell.

Each model is built from labelled parts tagged by body system. The table groups the models by topic and counts their parts in each system and their real microscope slides. Select a model to open it.

Labelled parts in each model, by body system
ModelSkeletalJointsMusclesCardioNervousResp.DigestiveUrinaryRepro.EndocrineLymphaticSkinCellsSlidesParts
Human anatomy 23 models
01Heart00054000000000054
02Upper limb37355226290000001500194
03Lower limb and pelvis37666736200000032000249
04Thorax65121439717100091000174
05Abdomen1532956902870281000167
06Male pelvis7124231110661304800140
07Spine and spinal cord315534126000000700154
08Skull197000728000000061
09Head and neck161482915301300272300184
10Brain and cranial nerves50932132610030200190
11Eye and orbit801053100000040058
12Ear40036300000100026
13Skeleton2080000010000000209
14Muscles of the body8018001000000000189
15Whole body17029692671946513400199
16Whole body (female)190296726719410513600205
17Female pelvis7115031110443604200160
18Breast0000000080090017
19Male and female urethra8100004690000028
28Conduction system of the heart00018000000000018
29Neural pathways00003500000000035
53Permanent teeth00000032000000032
89Dermatomes20006500000000067
Microscopic anatomy 24 models
20Nephron00080001400000022
21Alveoli0003090000000012
22Intestinal villi0005009000200016
23Skin00053000000170025
25Neurone00201200000000014
26Skeletal muscle structure00180000000000018
27Compact bone and osteons9002100000000012
31Layers of the heart wall00012000000000012
36Layers of the retina00001900000000119
37Cochlear duct and spiral organ00002200000000122
52Structure of a tooth00000010000000010
79Liver lobule00000012000000112
80Wall of the small intestine00000011000000111
81Lymph node00000000001300113
82Spleen: white and red pulp00000000001000110
83Thyroid follicles000000000600026
84Adrenal gland000000000900029
85Seminiferous tubules00000000120000112
86Ovarian follicles00000000150000315
87Pancreas: acini, ducts and islets00000010005000315
88Blood vessel types00021000000300224
90The endometrium through the menstrual cycle00000000200000420
91The gut wall, region by region00000027000000527
93Brain and spinal cord under the microscope00005000000000450
Cells and tissues 8 models
24Animal cell00000000000016016
30Plant cell00000000000018018
32Types of epithelium00000000000023623
33Connective tissues00000000000024624
34Types of muscle tissue00000000000010310
35Nervous tissue00000000000017317
70Blood cells00018000000000018
71Bone marrow00010000000000110
Embryology 12 models
38The first week of development00000000100000010
39Weeks two to four of development00000000270000027
40Placenta and umbilical cord00000000160000116
41Fetal circulation00022000000000022
72Sperm, egg and fertilisation00000000190000019
73Development of the heart00029000000000029
74Pharyngeal arches5008506000000024
75Development of the kidneys00000002100000021
76Development of the limbs16000000000000016
77Development of the face and palate00000024000000024
78The growing fetus00000000180000018
92The newborn skull29600000000000035
Pathology 20 models
42Atherosclerosis00013000000000113
43Emphysema000005000000015
44Airway disease00000200000000320
45Alveolar disease00000170000000317
46Osteoporosis600000000000006
47Glomerular disease00040001400000218
48Coeliac disease: villous atrophy00000014000000114
49Inflammatory bowel disease and peptic ulcer00000027000000227
50Fatty liver and cirrhosis00000011000000211
51From dysplasia to carcinoma00000000000013113
60Blood films00024000000000524
61Joint disease61200000000000218
62Skin disease00000000000320132
63Dental disease00000016000000016
64Venous thrombosis00011000000000111
65Aortic disease00012000000000012
66Myocardial infarction00016000000000316
67Stroke00001600000000016
68Kidney stones000000090000009
69Gallstones00000010000000010
Microbes 3 models
54Bacteria00000000000015115
55Viruses00000000000017217
56Fungi00000000000014414
Plants 3 models
57Leaf00000000000010210
58Stem and root00000000000016416
59Flower00000000000013213

Shaped by students

Built with the people learning it.

Students are already testing Get3DMed. Their feedback shapes the small things that make a study session work, as well as the tools we build next.

Sources

Know what you’re looking at.

A useful atlas should make its sources easy to find. They are shown in the viewers.

Where Get3DMed content comes from
SourceProvidesIn Get3DMed
Z-AnatomyCC BY-SA 4.0, built on BodyParts3D (DBCLS, CC BY-SA 2.1 JP)Anatomy models and their labelled parts21 models
Human Reference AtlasHuBMAP, CC BY 4.0Female pelvic organs and the breast2 models
RCSB Protein Data BankProteins, nucleic acids and other large structures31 structures
PubChemSmall molecules: sugars, lipids, amino acids, hormones59 structures
Get3DMed original modelsDrawn after the Human Reference Atlas illustrations (HuBMAP, CC BY 4.0)Microscopic anatomy, cells, tissues, microorganisms and plants, built from published references70 models
Microscope slidesBerkshire Community College Bioscience Image Library (CC0) and credited Wikimedia Commons authorsReal slides and electron micrographs shown beside the microscopic models94 slides
Terminologia AnatomicaThe names given to anatomical structuresNaming